- They're a smaller canine species. Native to parts of east Asia.
-This species not only looks like, but has been known to act similarly to racoons. Examples: They wash their food, have dexterous front paws, and climb trees.
-They aren't related to racoons, not even close.
-Racoon dogs are the only dog like mammals to hibernate in the winter.
-They are carnivourous
-They're mainly preyed on by wolf packs and foxes
-Dhole's are pack animals.
-They're carnivorous and pretty dominant on their ecosystem food chain.
-Lare wildcats such as tigers and leopards are the dholes' main predators. Smaller predators have a hard time taking on the whole pack.
-Dholes are endangered with less than 2,000 still inhabiting their native territories.
-They're also threatened by hunters and deforestation
-They're known to be great jumpers and are able to jump over 7ft (2.1 meters) straight into the air.
Tibetan Sand Fox
-They're mostly solitary with the exception of mated pairs.
- They have a very distinctive look lol. I can't get over the look on their faces.
-They mostly hunt pikas, lizards, rodents, etc. Mostly small animals.
-They're from the Tibetan Plateau in Nepal, China, and India.
Crab Eating Fox
-The Crab Eating Fox has a wide range throughout South America.
-The prefer savannah, subtropical, forrests and grassland areas.
-There are 5 subspecies of crab eating fox.
-they're omnivorous and focus on eating crabs & crustaceans in the wet seasons, hence their name.
-They usually live in pairs and are monogamous (mated for life).
-They were discovered by Charles Darwin while he was voyaging aboard the Beagle.
-They're 1 of the smallest fox species in the world.
-They're omnivorous and highly opportunistic (diet wise).
-They scavenge, kill livestock, raid dumpsters, and sometimes break into homes at night to find food.
-They're mainly solitary, except during breeding season where pairs will mate for a temporary amount of time.
Bat Eared Fox
-These foxes are named for their distinctive ears. The ears are full of blood vessels that release heat which helps keep them cool (thermoregulation).
- Their ears grow over 5 inches long.
- They don't seem to mind sharing their territories. Up to 72 of them have been recorded in 1 sq. mile.
-They inhabit the savanna and scrublands of eastern & southern Africa.
-They love eating Harvester Termites (they make up about 70% of their diet).
-They also feed on other insects, lizards, eggs, rodents, and fruits.
-Eagles, jackals, hyenas, and other predators prey on this species.