Super Troopers 2
Zombieland 2
The Empire Strikes Back
My favourites are nearly all one-offs (they're not sequels, and don't have sequels), but there are these:
* Aliens
(a different kind of movie from Alien - action/war rather than horror/suspense - but still better)
* Terminator
(the other obvious pick - I mean, there's a liquid metal terminator, duh)
* Bring It On 4 : In It To Win It
(don't waste your time on the new Westside Story movie - this is the definitive version)
* Manon Des Sources
(much better than Jean De Florette, and not just because Emmanuelle Béart goes skinny dipping)
* Zathura : A Space Adventure
(Wikipedia calls it "the second installment of the Jumanji franchise", and it's definitely a much better movie)
* Ace Ventura 2 : When Nature Calls
* The Wrong Trousers
(the second Wallace & Gromit movie, and better than A Grand Day Out)
* The Kissing Booth 2
Apparently Spirder-Man: No Way Home is the ultimate superior movie sequel of all time. It completely obliterates the previous ones with a whopping 9/10 IMDb rating as it's ranked 9th among the greatest movies of all time.
Harry Potter 2, 3 and 4 were better than the first. Twilight Breaking Dawn P1 was bettr than the first. Scary Movie 2 was almost better than the first. I liked Spiderman 3 better than Spiderman 1. I liked Spiderman Far From Home and No Way Home way better than Homecoming. Avengers Endgame was better than the first. Captain America Civil War was better than the first. Fast Five was better than F1. Alien Resurrection was better than Alien. Saw III was better than Saw 1. I can go all night
Opinion
21Opinion
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
Shot in the Dark (Pink Panther 2)
Terminator II: Judgement Day
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
Mad Max 2: Road Warrior
The Dark Knight
Superman II
The Wolverine
For a Few Dollars More
From Russia with Love
I felt like 2nd Guardians of the Galaxy movie was as good as the first overall.
The 3rd Star trek movie "Star trek Beyond" was my favorite of that trilogy, they were all good though.
If I watch Anchorman, I still gotta watch the 2nd one they just kinda go together.
I think maybe Mechanic Resurrection was better than the first. I don't even remember the first one.
I have to say underworld. as much as people will talk shit about this one etc couple of the spin offs of Wizard of Oz which is a all time classic in my book and the Wiz wasn't one of the better ones ans the return to oz was so so good no terrible no just little under ave.
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Toy Story 2
The Expendables 2
Terminator 2: Judgment Day
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
Mission Impossible: Fallout
Star Trek: First Contact
"Terminator 2" is superior to "Terminator"
"Heat" as a remake of "L. A. Takedown"
The Godfather series
Lord of the Ring series
The Godfather 2
Spider-Man 2
X-Men 2
Captain America (2) - The Winter Soldier
John Wick 2
Hmm... Does it have to be the second, or can we count later installments, too?
I was thinking specifically the second.
Captain America winter soldier
The raid 2
John Wick 2
I think Aliens was better than Alien. And Terminator 2 was better than Terminator.
Zombieland 2 was not much different than the first one. I liked it but it was not anything special really.
Terminator 2
StarTrek the Wrath of Khan
Captain America-The winter soldier
For some reason I find the origin story better than any sequel till now
Any of the Star Trek movies.
Nothing Disney made. lol
Plenty of Pixar things like Toy Story 2 and Finding Dory.
Super Troopers 2 - No.
Empire - Fuck yeah!
Haven't seen either zombieland.
Godfather 2 is considered better than the original. I agree with the masses
Troll 2. There was no "Troll 1"
I would say Aliens definitely.
I want to see sequel of Train to Bhushan
ESB!! its the best ever!
You can also add your opinion below!