Either big trouble in little china! If it was made today its almost as old as me but i grew up watching it as a kid and as i grew up i noticed more about it, its a film that even today would fit in any cinema, even with the notable "white saviour" not being a saviour but actually just a clumsy guy who has no idea whats going on while the chinese locals around him save the day and spends every fight knocked out or stuck
Then the other would be Lost in Translation, it just calms my soul, its a sort of love story but not and its about being lonely and seeking that companionship, romance films never move me but this is the only one i deeply care about the characters.
Most Helpful Opinions
My favorite of all time might be The Quiet Man. I love the characters and the plot.
The Wizard of Oz (1939) is pretty amazing.
Casablanca is one of my favs.
Ben Hur is compelling and the sets and stunts are amazing. No CG bullshit back then.
Blazing Saddles.
There's one called Life With Father that I absolutely love.
There are lots more. It's hard to choose.
I have always loved "Blast from the Past" [1999]. I do enjoy a good romantic comedy and the whole part of him being this handsome man with quality values, while she can't believe her luck is something I love. The film "Jack & Sarah" [1995] also gets an honorable mention.
I also really like a lot of other films of course, "Weekend at Bernies", "Uncle Buck", "Tron" (original and sequel), "Guns Akimbo", "Much Ado About Nothing" [1993], "Red", "The Ladykillers" [1955], "The Lake House", "Bottle Shock", "Hot Fuzz", "Limitless" and "F/X Murder by Illusion", and loads more...
London Fields.
Because it gives a dynamic perspective on femme fatale as a character, as the reason the main character is one is because she can predict deaths of people. It's too tragic for her to get attached.
What Girls & Guys Said
Opinion
24Opinion
I don't really know. I have not watched tons and tons of movies really and especially anymore so many movies just suck so bad.
I really did like the new Top Gun movie though. Jurassic park was alright I guess. But the other ones have been better.This is a cowboy movie that is not a cowboy movie. It deals with justice VS. vengeance. The relationship between characters is very well done. The cinematography is amazing and it just captures the sentiment of the country during the days after the Civil War.
Ever after with drew barrymore and just cause it was the first and only dvd I owned as a kid and therefore watched it a billion times haha It's nostalgic for me.
I like the movie green book a lot, it’s about a white body guard who protects a black musician and becomes his lifelong friend, dying one month apart in old age.
The Godfather. It just a great movie and who doesn't love movies about the Mafia?
https://www.youtube.com/embed/35fLKn2Tq3o
As always, viewer discretion is advised:Probably Snatch, unforgettable characters and a reem of quotes, I only watched it for the first time at Easter, next time would be the 6th
Jacob's Ladder (1990)
Im not sure why I like it so much, but I guess because its deep and thought provoking, multi layered, just interesting and I've watched it a hundred times.Hackers. its pretty much the year 1995 if it were a Movie 1995 is the year i became my own person for lack of a better word. became an adalecent? the soumdtrack was dope too.
The Shining. I like how the plot builds up. I also like that it's an 80's horror movie.
Pursuit of happyness is my favourite movie because this movie tells what is the meaning of happiness
The first war of the worlds the ending was simple but thought out very well
Spirit stallion of the Cimarron. It's funny, has a beautiful soundtrack, gorgeous art style and a great story
Gattaca. It's been ages since I saw it but I remember it being my favorite at the time and none since have felt that way.
Probably Jurassic Park. It got me into science, prehistory and nature. I think it's a wonderful movie that still holds up to day.
The lord of the rings
Great story and love midevil type stuffBENJAMIN BUTTON
Back to the future 1 & 2 . Oh and TNNT. How do you just choose one?
The Princess Bride. It is hilarious, romantic, and touching story about a grandfather and grandson.
1. Kill Bill 2. Titanic
I am a huge fan of marvel studios.
Learn more
Most Helpful Opinions