The Malayan Tapir is an endangered mammal in the tapir family, native to southern Thailand, southern Myanmar, Malayan Peninsula, and the southern and central parts of Sumatra in Indonesia. At 1.8m (5.9ft) in length and weighing about 326.6kg (720lb), it’s the largest of the four Tapir species according to Tapir Specialist Group.
The Malayan Tapir is a solitary animal except when reproducing and whistles to communicate. There are about 1,500 to 2,000 Malayan Tapirs remaining, and their population is decreasing due to habitat loss to illegal logging and hunting.
The wild Bactrian camel with two humps is native to the deserts of southern Mongolia, northwestern China, and Kazakhstan. Bactrian camels migrate, and exist in habitats like the rocky mountain massifs, flat arid deserts, stony plains, and sand dunes in those countries. This camel weighs from 600 to 1,000 kgs (1323 to 2205 lbs), is 3 m (9.8 ft) long, with a height range of 1.8 to 2.3 m (5.9 to 7.5 ft) up to the hump.
Bactrian camels are social and live in herds of 5 to 30 animals, led by a dominant male in grazing areas. This camel specie is classified as critically endangered because it faces threats from poaching for meat and hides, sport hunting, habitat destruction by toxic illegal mining, and loss of water sources due to drought.
The Indian Cobra is a venomous snake native to the Middle East, India, China, Bangladesh, and Indonesia in their tropical environments. At full maturity, this reptile can grow to be 1.8 to 2.22m (5.9 to 7.3ft) in length and its body colour ranges from cream white, brown, and black and others have half ring patterns on the back of the neck.
When threatened it hisses, sways its hood to enlarge and appear aggressive, and bits or spits venom. In captivity, it can live for up to 30 years. The Indian Cobra is not considered an endangered species.
The slow loris is an omnivore forager, and one of three loris species. It is found in southern Asia, China, western Indonesia, parts of India, Myanmar, Thailand, Vietnam, Laos, and Cambodia. A mature slow loris weighs from 1.8 to 2.9 lb (0.816 to 1.32 kg) and its diet comprises of fruits, insects and birds eggs. The slow loris is nocturnal, and live a relatively solitary lifestyle only coming together to mate and occasionally forming family groups to live in one territory.
They communicate with each other by urine marks, after urinating on their hands and wiping them on branches. The slow loris is a critically endangered species as it faces threats from deforestation leading to habitat loss, illegal pet trade, and making traditional medicines.
The Japanese Macaque (a.k.a the Snow Monkey) is native to Japan, living in Honshu, Shikoku Kyushu, Yakushima islands. Its head and body length is between 47 to 60 cm (1.54 to 1.97 ft) and the tail is 7 to 12 cm (0.230 to 0.394 ft). A male Japanese Macaque weighs around 11 kg (24.3 lb), and a female 8 kg (17.6 lb).
The Japanese Macaque is also a social animal and lives in troops with about 41 monkeys, or at times 700. Male Japanese Macaque move within troops, but females don’t hence, are maternally related. Access to food in these troops is determined by hierarchy. The Japanese Macaque as of least concern of extinction, and not globally threatened.