Below are my fave movies with sequels/reboots. Im sure you’ll find at least one of your faves below. Also, next to each is a rate out of 10.
1. 101 Dalmations 🐶
101 Dalmations (Animated) best of the 3. 9
101 Dalmations (Live Action) Glenn Close was scary good as Cruella. 6
102 Dalmations was better than the 1st and had that funny cake scene at the end was. 8
2. 3 Ninjas 🥋
I hated hearing “HiYa” bt watched for Max Slade (Colt) and Michael Treanor (Rocky).
3 Ninjas was good. 8
Kick Back lost points for recasting Rocky. 6
Knuckle Up brought back the OG Rocky and had a hilarious restaurant scene. 8
High Noon was the most interesting with Hulk Hogan bt they recast Rocky/Colt. 9
3. Aladdin 👳♀️
Aladdin is my 2nd fave disney movie as it has my 2nd fave Disney Prince/Princess, a good soundtrack, and Robin Williams (rip). 10
Return of Jafar & annoying Gilbert Godfrey. 8
King of Thieves finally let him marry Jazz. 7
Aladdin (Live) is coming 2019. Sad Dev Patel & Frieda Pinto ain't in it. Bt Will Smith is.
4. Alex Cross 🔎
Kiss the Girls is a fave. 9
Along Came a Spider is another fave. 10
Alex Cross was disappointing. Morgan Freeman is the only true Alex Cross. This was like watching Madea run around naked lol. Idris Elba would've been a better choice. Matthew Fox tried tho. 6
5. Alien/Predator 👽
Alien 1-3 i’ve surprisingly never seen
Alien Resurrection was had a hybrid Alien and a great cast: Sigourney Weaver, Gary Dourdan, Brad Dourif, and Winona Ryder. 9
Prometheus the most boring prequel. 4
Alien Covenant had the dumbest cast. 8
Predator is one movie i honestly dont see all the hype about. But i loved Arnold Schwarzenegger in Jingle All the Way/Commando. 6
Predator 2 has Glover bt i ain't seen it
Predators is hated for some reason but i liked Adrien Brody/Alice Braga/Topher Grace. 9
The Predator coming summer 2018 y'all 🙌
AVP is my absolute fave. Not a Sanaa Lathan fan but she did a great job. 9
AVP: Requiem was another fave but I didn't like the hospital/baby scene. 9
6. Alvin & The Chipmunks 🐿
Alvin & Chipmunks was adorably funny. 9
The Squeakquel/Chipwrecked/Road Chip honestly disappointed me compared to OG. 6
7. American Psycho 🔪
P1 Bale is sexy bt I reminded me of Jeffrey Dahmer. Yet, i like the chainsaw scene. 6
P2 Mila Kunis made this really good in my opinion. William Shatner disappointed me. 8
8. Anaconda 🐍
Anaconda had fake looking snakes bt real actors IceCube/JLo/OwenWilson/JonVoight. 7
Hunt for the Blood Orchid was my fave and had my baes Morris Chestnut, Karl Yune, and Johnny Messner (Running Scared’s “F*cking Priceless!!”). Kadee Strickland and Salli Richardson did great too. Eugene Byrd and the monkey were funny. 9
Offspring/Trail of Blood i haven't watched
9. Annie 👩
80s was good but Annie looked a mess And Carol Burnett was hilariously annoying. 7
90s was the best. Alicia Morton was adorable. Great acting by Kathy Bates, Alan Cumming, and Victor Garber. Audra McDonald sang nicely. 10
00s disappointed me. Jamie Foxx couldnt help. I didn't like the storyline/new tech/her hair. 5
10. Are We ___ Yet? 🚗
Are We There Yet wasn't as funny as All About the Benjamins bt was great. Nia Long honestly annoyed me, and the little boy looked like Cube. 9
Are We Done Yet tried to force humor. 7
11. Avengers 💪
Avengers took me 3 tries before i finished. 7
Age of Ultron took me 2 tries to finish. 8
Infinity War is supposedly GREAT bt I’ll pass
12. Bad Girls 😈
Bad Girls had Drew Barrymore/Andie McDowell as prostitutes turned cowgirls. 9
Gang of Roses was the black version with Stacey Dash, Li’l Kim, Monica Calhoun, Bobby Brown, and Glenn Plummer. Cowgirls were out for revenge after the death of a member. LisaRaye made wearing white in a dirty setting look good. 8
13. Balto 🐺
Balto is amazing tho im not a dog person. And i had no idea he was voiced by Bacon. 10
Balto: Wolf Quest/Wings of Change. 7
14. Barbershop ✂️
Barbershop 1-3 i’ve never seen
Beauty Shop with Queen Latifah was good and makes me consider watchin the other. 9
15. The Best Man 🤵
P1 was good with Regina King, Morris Chestnut, Terrence Howard, Monica Calhoun, Taye Diggs, Nia Long, Sanaa Lathan, Harold Perrineau & pretty Melissa De Sousa. 10
P2 had the worst ending ever. 7
P3 coming soon
16. Big Mommas House 👵
P1 was so good. 9
P2 actually beat its OG. 10
P3 was horrid. 4
17. Bring It On 🏆
BIO was the best film/sountrack/cast: Kirsten Dunst, Eliza Dushku, Jesse Bradford, Gabrielle Union, and Blaque (rip Jenelope). 10
BIO Again was good. 8
BIO: All Or Nothing was amazing. Hayden Panitierre was hilarious. Solange was annoying. Francia Raisa/Gus Carr danced great. 9
BIO: In it To Win It and Fight to Finish showed that this movie shouldve stopped at 3. 6
BIO: Worldwide Cheersmack I haven't seen
18. Captain America 🇺🇸
Captain America was more interesting before his transformation bt Chris Evans was sexy. 8
Winter Soldier took me two tries. 7
Civil War was like the best. Bucky was the star and Black Panthers scene was the highlight. #DontHateMe but I feel that Black Panthers scene was better than the whole Black Panther movie. Its like 7/10 compared to Civil Wars 10/10
19. Carrie 😳
P1 scared me so bad. But it was so good. 8
P2 wasn't scary & i could sympathize more. 9
Reboot not scary. Chloe Moretz did good. 7
20. Cars 🏎
P1 had the best soundtrack. 9
P2 was good. 8
P3 I didn't finish
21. Charlie’s Angels 😇
can't tell P1 from 2 but Lucy Liu/Cameron Diaz were gorgeous and Drew was funny. 9
22. Cheaper By the Dozen 👨👩👧👦
P1/2 loved both & Steve Martin, Bonnie Hunt, Hilary Duff, Tom Welling, & Taylor Lautner. 10
23. Cheetah Girls 🐆
P1 I loved Raven. Adrienne’s voice 😍 8
P2 Raven was so bratty. 7
P3 Surprisingly good without Raven. 8
24. Child’s Play 🤫
P1/2 were slow. 6
P3 is my fave. Andy & Tyler were cute af. 9
Bride of Chucky was my 3rd fave. 9
Seed of Chucky was 2nd fave and funny. 9
Curse/Cult of Chucky dont look watchable
25. Chocolate Factory 🍫
Willy Wonka/Choc Factory Charlie was more adorable bt Gene Hackman (rip) was mean. 9
Charlie/Choc Factory squirrels scared me. 9
26. Cinderella 👑
P1 Loved it. 8
P2 Disappointing. 5
P3 Prince was sexy when he flips his hair. 9
Cinderella (90s Live Action) had great soundtrack by Brandy & Whitney Houston (rip). 9
Cinderella (2015 Live Action) was good. 7
Ella Enchanted: loved the cast/soundtrack. 9
A Cinderella Story: I loved hillary duff & sexy Chad Michael Murray (One Tree hill). 10
A Cinderella Story Sequels i refuse to watch
27. Clash/Wrath of the Titans 🧝♂️🧝♀️
Clash was a 9 bt never finished Wrath
28. Cloudy/Chance of Meatballs 🍝
P1/2 were good bt made me hungry. 8
29. Cloverfield 🐾
Cloverfield awful with the camera moving. 4
10 Cloverfield Lane was boring at first with too much talk bt the end was amazing. 7
Cloverfield Paradox: God Particle N/A
* If u like these, checkout The Remaining
30. The Conjuring 👻
P1 was scary good! 10
P2 was scary but not as good. 8
Annabelle Series i refuse to watch
31. Death Race (2008) ☠️
P1 Jason Statham was so good, it made me pray he’d be on F&F. Why can't Tyrese be tough in F&F like he was on here? 10
P2 Surprisingly watchable. 6
P3 Started bad bt ended good. 5
P4 prob won't watch
32. Divergent 👣
Divergent was good with sexy Theo James. 9
Insurgent ended so weird. 7
Allegiant was disappointing. 6
Ascendant is one im not paying to see
33. Dr. DooLittle 👨⚕️
P1 Freakin love this movie. 10
P2 The bear was funnier than Murphy. 8
P3 decent. 7
P4/5 im Not trying to watch
34. Fantastic Four 4️⃣
P1 How could people hate this movie? 8
P2 The whole cast was eyecandy. 10
Reboot disappointed bt Mike B Jordan 🔥 6
35. Fast & Furious 🏁
P1 I didn't get the hype. Paul was sexy tho. 6
P2 Only liked soundtrack/beginning race. 5
P3 Tokyo and the soundtrack were brilliant setting. I love Lucas Blacks accent and my bae Bow Wow. Nathalie Kelley was pretty. 8
P4 Good beginning heist. 7
P5 Best one. I was happy to see Rock join. Gal Gadot was badass tho i ain't like WW. 10
P6 Good but not better than part 5. 8
P7 Very good. Rip Paulie pooh. 9
P8 Jason Statham was great in both. 9
P9/10 Stop arguing. Bring on the sequel
36. Fifty Shades ⛓
P1/2 were boring so I don't know if i’ll try P3. Jamie Dorman thrusts so humpbackedy. 6
37. Final Destination 💀
P1/3 The best. Loved Devin Sawa. 9
P2/4 Funny. 7
P5 Not so good. 6
38. Finding... 🐠
Nemo was everything you could ask for. 10
Dory was just as dull as the character. 5
39. Friday 🚬
Friday was funny but i didn't get the hype. 8
Next Friday was good. Love Mike Epps. 10
Friday After Next was so funny. 9
40. Friday the 13th 🔪
P1-9 aren't memorable since i was a kid. 7
Jason X was so funny haha. 9
Freddy vs Jason was stupid good. 10
Reboot was good until Jason could run. 7
41. The Glass House 🏠
P1/2 had great casts: LeeLee Sobieski, Diane Lane, Trevor Morgan, Stellan Skarsgard, Angie Harmon, and Jason London. 8
42. Godzilla 🦖
Japanese versions didn't reel me in with the clay look & i dislike how ppls mouth moves. 4
1998 was hated by everyone bt me. I loved the babies, Godzillas look, & Brodgerick. 10
The Series was a sequel to 1998 movie. I loved how godzilla helps fight monsters. 8
2014 had sexy Aaron Johnson bt Godzilla clay self was weak af til the end. 6
Godzilla 2 and Godzilla V Kong coming soon
43. Grease 💃🏽🕺🏾
P1 was a fave musical with Olivia/John. 9
P2 with Michelle Pfeiffer disappointed me. 5
44. Grown Ups 👬
P1 got #ChocolateWasted. 9
P2 had its moments. 7
45. Halloween 🎃
P1-3 scared me. 7
P4/5 with Myers’ neice were the best. 9
P6 not memorable
P7/8 had Busta Rhymes, LL Cool J, Josh Hartnett & Jamie Curtis. Its finally funny. 10
46. Happy Feet 🐧
P1 Great soundtrack. 10
P2 Disappointing. 6
47. Harry Potter And the 🧙♂️🧙♀️
Sorcerers Stone was good. 8
Chamber of Secrets is my 2nd fave. 10
Prisoner of Azkaban was my fave. 10
Goblet of Fire had interesting challenges. 9
OrderPhoenix/HalfBloodPrince/DeathlyHallows disappointed me & i hardly remember em. 6
48. ___ Has Fallen 🚔
Olympus beats White House Down. 10
London i haven't finished
Angel coming soon
49. A Haunted House 👻
P1 was hilarious. 8
P2 was ok. 6
50. High School Musical 🏫
P1/P2 were good. 8
P3 was eh. 6
51. Hitcher 😱
P1 was decent 6/10 but haven't seen P2
Reboot is one of my fave movies wit Sophia Bush (One Tree Hill) & sexy Sean Bean. 10
52. Hollow Man 👻
P1 was good 9/10 bt I never finished P2
53. Home Alone 🏠
P1/2 were the best/funniest with Maculay Culkin, Joe Pesci, and Daniel Stern. 10
P3/4 were good too 8/10 bt haven't seen P5
54. Honey... 👨🔬
I Shrunk the Kids/Ourselves/I Blew Up the Kid were all great. 9
55. Hulk 🧟♂️
Hulk with best ever, sexy Eric Bana. 8
Incredible Hulk was the best action film. 10
56. Hunger Games 🏹
P1 I loved Rue. 9
P2 took 3 tries to watch. 7
P3/4 were so boring. 4
57. I know what u did last summer
P1/2 were good. 9
P3 was stupid. 6
58. Incredibles 💪
P1 was 10/10 so im waiting for P2
59. Independence Day 👽
P1 like 9/10 bt P2 was a let down
60. Inspector Gadget 🔍
P1/2 and the cartoon were very good. 8
61. Iron Man 💪
P1/3 were my faves. 8
P2 was eh. 6
62. Jaws 🦈
P1/2 I liked Roy Schneider. 6
P3/4 had better graphics. 8
63. Jeepers Creepers 👁
P1 scared me so bad but was good. 8
P2 was blahh. 5
64. John Wick 💰
P1 I didn't like the storyline. 6
P2 more action. 8
65. Journey to the Center of Earth
P1 was good. 8
P2 Rock/Vanessa Hudgens annoy me. 7
66. Jumanji 🎲
P1 was amaze balls with Robin Williams, Kirsten Dunst, Bonnie Hunt, & David Alan Grier. 10
P2: Zathura was good too. 8
P3 doesn't beat the OG. 9
67. Jurassic Park 🦖
My fave movie franchise. All were 10/10.
Haven't seen P5 trailer yet
68. Kill Bill 👘
Vol.1 was great 9/10
Vol.2 was good 7/10
69. King Kong 🦍
Black/White looked too clayish. 4
1976 with Jeff Bridges was ok. 6
2005 is my fave EVER tho the 1st hour was boring, but the next 2 hours were great. Starring Adrien Brody, Naomi Watts, cutie Jamie Bell, sexy Thomas Kretchsmann, and funny Jack Black 9
2017 brought back the horrid clay. 8
70. Lake Placid 🐊
P1 was amaze balls & Bill Pullman was hot. 8
Sequels were decent. 6
71. Legally Blonde 👩⚖️
P1 was EVERYTHING. 10
P2/3 were ok. 6
72. Like Mike 🏀
P1 with Bow Wow and Morris Chesnut 😍 10
P2 was good too. 7
73. Lion King 🦁
P1 legendary. 9
P2/3 good soundtracks. 7
74. Little Mermaid 🧜♀️
P1 my #1 fave disney Prince/Princess. 10
P2 was disappointing but the kid was cute 6
P3 was a prequel and it was ok. 6
75. Mad Max 😡
P1 boring bt a great Punisher ending. 6
P2/3 i haven't watched
Reboot with Tom Hardy sexy self. 10
76. Madagascar 🐒🦓🦒
P1 was good. 8
P2 was great. 10
P3 was okay. 6
Penguins was funny. 7
77. Madea 👵
Diary of a Mad Black Woman is 2nd fave. 9
Family Reunion is my fave. 10
Goes to Jail was eh. 6
Big Happy Family “Byyyron” annoyed me. 5
Christmas lost its humor. 6
Witness Protection was ok. 7
Boo was funny. 8
Boo 2 was horrid. 4
Tough Love was ehh. 5
78. Magic Mike 😛
P1 i loved Matt McCounaugheys quote. 7
P2 was sexier, better and i got wetter. 8
79. The Mask 👺
P1/P2 was so good, both 9
80. Maze Runner 🏃♂️
P1 was great. 9
P2 was good. 8
P3 i haven't watched
81. The Mummy ⚰️
P1/2 were ok. 6
P3 was good. 7
Reboot was awesome & I love Tom. 9
82. Nightmare on Elm Street 😴
P1-7 were cary bt funny. 7
Reboot was good bt lacked Robs humor. 9
83. The Nutty Professor 👨🏫
P1/2 both so funny. 9
84. The Parent Trap 👨👩👧👧
60s P1 was good. 8
60s P2-4 were ok. 6
Reboot with Lindsay Lohan, Dennis Quaid, and Natasha Richardson (rip) was great. 10
85. Percy Jackson ⚡️
P1 was so good. 9
P2 wasn't as good. 6
86. Pet Sematary 🧟♀️🧟♂️
P1 was good and the kid was adorbs. 7
P2 was soooo good with the sheriff. 9
87. Piranha 🐟
3D/3DD were funny bt too much nudity. 7
88. ___ of the Planet of the Apes 🐵
70s i never watched
2001 Reboot with Mark Wahlberg was good 8
Rise was good 9
Dawn was blahh 6
War was cool 7
89. Pocahontas 🧝♀️
P1 had a scary tree bt Smith was sexy. 7
P2 pissed me off cause i rooted for Smith. 5
90. Poseidon 🛳
2005 Reboot with Steve Guttenberg. 8
2006 Reboot with Kurt Rusell, Josh Lucas, Richard Dreyfuss, and Emmy Rossum. 9
91. The Prince & Me 🤴👸
P1 was amazing. 9
P2 was ok. 6
P3/4 i haven't watched
92. The Princess Diaries 👑
P1/2 were great. 10
93. The Purge 🤡
Purge was boring. 6
Anarchy was amazing. 9
Election Year was disappointing. 7
The First Purge prequel coming this summer
94. The Resident Evil 🧟♀️🧟♂️
Resident Evil is my 2nd fave. 9
Apocalypse was ok. 6
Extinction was good. 8
Afterlife was straight. 7
Retribution was my fave. 10
Final Chapter was disappointing. 7
95. Ride Along 🚔👮♂️🚓
P1/2 were hilarious. 9
96. Riddick 😎
Pitch Black was good.
I haven't seen sequels. 8
97. Romy & Michelle 👭
P1 with Lisa Kudrow was the best. 9
P2 with Katherine Heigl was decent. 6
98. Rugrats... 👶
Movie had a great soundtrack. 7
in Paris is my fave. 9
Go Wild was okay. 6
99. Rush Hour 🚦
P1 was great!! Chris Tucker was fine af. 10
P2 was cool. 7
P3 was hilarious. 9
100. The Sandlot ⚾️
P1 was the best with sexy Benny. 8
P2 had cute Max Lloyd Jones/Sam Burton. 7
P3 wasn't memorable. 4
101. Saw ⛓⚙️🛠
I was boring. 4
II was my fave with the best cast. 9
III was good. 7
IV focused on sexy Lyriq Bent. 8
V was my 2nd fave. 9
VI was cool. 8
3D was stupid funny. 7
Jigsaw i haven't watched
102. Scary Movie 😂
P1/P2 Wayan bros made these movies good. 10
P3 was ok. 7
P4 was hilarious. 9
P5 shouldve never been made. 3
103. Scooby Doo 🐕
P1/2 were great. 9
104. Scream 🔪
P1 was the best/most memorable. 9
P2 was good. 8
P3 was ok. 7
P4 had a hilarious ending. 7
105. Shrek 🐸
P1-3 were amazing. 9
P4 was good. 7
106. Sisterhood Traveling Pants 👖
P1 was the best. 9
P2 was ok. 7
107. Species 👽
P1/2 were good. 9
P3 lacked without Natasha Henstridge. 7
P4 was awful. 4
* If you like this, checkout Decoys
108. Speed 🚎🚢
P1 has sexy Keanu Reeves bt I never finished
P2 was my fave & had crazy Willem Dafoe. 9
109. Spiderman 🕸🕷🕸
P1 was good. 8
P2 kinda boring. 6
P3 my fave hero movie tho people hate it. 10
Amazing P1 very good. 9
Amazing P2 was awful. 5
Homecoming was ok. 7
110 Spy Kids 🤜💥🤛
P1-3 were great. 9
P2 was ehh. 5
111. Stuart Little 🐭
P1 was so good with Gina Davis, Hugh Laurie, and Jonathan Lipnicki. 10
P2/3 were unwatchable
112. Taken 👣
P1 was great. 9
P2/3 were repetitive. 6
113. Texas Chainsaw Massacre ⛓
P1-4 i haven't watched
P5-7 were good. 8
P8 i haven't watched
114. The Thing 👽
haven't seen P1 but the Reboot was funny. 9
115. Think Like A Man 💑
P1 was the best. 10
P2 was ok. 7
116. Toy Story 🤠
P1 was good. 9
P2 was decent. 7
P3 was eh. 5
P4 coming 2019
117. Transformers 🤖
P1-3 took many tries but were good. 8
P4 had its moments. 7
P5/6 not really tryna watch
118. Twilight 🧛♂️🧛♀️
Twilight was boring. 6
New Moon introduced sexier Taylor Lautner. 8
Eclipse was cool. 7
BD Pt 1 was great. 9
BD Pt 2 pissed me off with the dream thing. 6
119. Twitches 👯♀️
P1/2 were good. 8
120. Tommy Lee Jones (Deputy) 🤠
The Fugitive with Harrison Ford was good. 9
US Marshals was great as well. 9
Man of the House wasn't a sequel but still. 9
121. Why Did I Get Married 👰🤵
P1/2 were great. 9
122. Wiz 🧙♂️👧🦁🤖
Wizard of Oz was a fave musical. 10
The Wiz was just as good with Michael Jackson, Diana Ross, Richard Pryor and Nipsey Russell. 10
Return to Oz was surprisingly cool. 7
The Wiz Broadway was ok. 6
123. Wolverine 👊
Origins was my fave Xmen movie. 10
The Wolverine was good too. 9
Logan was disappointing. 7
124. Xmen ❌
Xmen had good intro, bt bored me. 6
X2 was barely memorable. 5
Last Stand pissed me off killin my bae Cyclops. 7
First Class was boring at times. 6
Days of Future Past was kinda good. 8
Apocalypse was really good. 9
Dark Phoenix and New Mutants coming soon
125. Jungle Book 🐅
1967 Animation best soundtrack. 10
1967 Sequel was ok. 6
90s Live Action was ehh. 6
2016 Version was good. 7
Mowgli coming soon
126. Point Break 🌊🏄♂️
1991 had a great storyline and sexy Keanu Reevea and cutie pie Patrick Swayze (rip). 9
2015 had adrenaline bt horrible acting. 7
127. Presidents Daughter 🇺🇸
First Daughter And Chasing Liberty were not sequels but came out the same year and I enjoyed Katie Holmes & Mandy Moore. 10
128. Alice & Wonderland 🎩
Animated was ok. 7
TV Movie with Whoopi was my fave. 9
Reboot P1 was okay. 8
Reboot P2 never finished.
129. Die Hard 💪
Much better than boring Unbreakable/Split.
P1 was amazing with Alan Rickman (rip). 9
P2 was ok. 6
P3 was cool too. 8
P4 had badass Maggie Q. 10
P5 was decent. 7
130. National Lampoons Vacation
Vacation 1983 was funny. 7
European/Christmas/Vegas i haven't seen
Vacation 2015 was hilarious. 10
131. Hotel Transylvania 🧛♂️🧛♀️
P1/2 were great. 10
P3 coming soon
Other Movies with Sequels/Reboot
I liked:
Dark Knight Rises, Indiana Jones & The Krystal Skull, The Hangover, Harold & Kumar White Castle, Deadpool, Honey, Red, Universal Soldier, Pitch Perfect, Hostel II, and Ice Age 🤘🖖✌️
But dont care for their sequels/reboots
I wanted to add gifs but ran out of room. Anyways, feel free to let me know which movies you like and if you agree with the rates 😊
Most Helpful Opinions